Governors

The Governing Body is in place to oversee the work of the school.

The Governing Body normally meets as a full Board three times a year and the different committees meet three times a year. In addition to the full Board, the Governors have established the following committees to focus on more specific aspects of the school:

  • Standards, Achievement and Curriculum Committee
  • Buildings and Safety Committee
  • People, Pay and Performance Committee
  • Finance Committee


  1. The Radclyffe School Governors are:


Governor Post Appointed Expiry
Mrs Angela Chrisham Co-opted Governor 01 Sep 2015 31 Aug 2019
Mrs Kelly Fluke Co-opted Governor 01 Sep 2015 31 Aug 2019
Mr Jonathan Ford Co-opted Governor 01 Sep 2015 31 Aug 2019
Mr Jim Greenwood Co-opted Governor (Chair of Governors) 01 Sep 2015 31 Aug 2019
Mr Derek Hand Co-opted Governor 01 Sep 2015 31 Aug 2019
Cllr Edward Moores Co-opted Governor 01 Sep 2015 31 Aug 2019
Mr Tim Norman Co-opted Governor 01 Sep 2015 31 Aug 2019
Mrs Eulene Roach Co-opted Governor 01 Sep 2015 31 Aug 2018
Mrs Sue Webb Co-opted Governor 01 Sep 2016 31 Aug 2020
Dr David Burns Deputy Headteacher
Mrs Jane Wernick Deputy Headteacher
Mr Tom Baker Foundation Trustee Governor 02 Sep 2010 31 Mar 2019
Ms Beverley Beaumont Foundation Trustee Governor 21 Mar 2011 20 Mar 2019
Mr Hardial Hayer Headteacher Governor 01 Jan 1998
Cllr Colin McLaren Local Authority Governor 30 Jan 2006 29 Jan 2018
Mrs Forida Begum Parent Governor 09 Oct 2014 08 Oct 2018
Mrs Christine Gallier Parent Governor 16 Nov 2012 15 Nov 2016
Mrs Asma Khatun Parent Governor 06 Dec 2016 05 Dec 2020
Mr Ejaz Saeed Parent Governor 29 Apr 2014 28 Apr 2018
Mrs Joanne Parkes Staff Governor 14 Feb 2014 13 Feb 2018


Governors – Register of Interests

Governor Attendance 2015/2016

Governor Attendance 2016/2017